According to research by Dr. Jose Maria Gomez from the University of Granada, Spain, the Meerkat civets are the champions of the cruelty in the animal world.
The Meerkat civet has the scientific name of Suricata suricatta , also known as the civet, civet, or mongoose . The Meerkat civet is a small-sized mammal, a member of the Mangut civet and the only species of the genus Suricata.
The Meerkat civet lives mainly in the Kalahari desert, Botswana and South Africa. In addition, a number of large zoos and conservation zones in the world today have also nurtured this species.
They have a body weight of 0.5 - 2.5kg. Body length from 35 - 50cm. In general, they have quite slender bodies. The average long tail up to 25cm helps Meerkat civet to maintain balance when standing with 2 hind limbs. When standing, the Meerkat civet can easily look around in hunting as well as warnings of their kind.
This species lives in groups, each group has from 20 to 30 individuals, in particular there are up to 50 individuals.
The main food of the Meerkat civet is insects, but sometimes they also eat lizards, snakes, scorpions, spiders, eggs, small mammals, centipedes, rolling, and rarely seen than birds. small and mushrooms. Meerkat is immune to several types of venom, including the very powerful venom of scorpions in the Kalahari desert. When there is a shortage of food, the Meerkat civet will hunt snakes and scorpions for food.
The Meerkat civet divides their work fairly clearly when searching for food. One will guard duty, and the remaining members directly hunt. If the "watchman" standing silently observing means that the area is safe, when seeing an enemy appear they will scream loudly to signal. This task will last for a period of 1 hour.
Life in the desert always contains many dangers. Therefore, the Meerkat civet has a very high awareness of vigilance. When sleeping, they will lie on top of each other, one ear always up to listen to all the static movements around.
Meerkat's gestation period is about 11 weeks, and the offspring will be with their mother in the underground cave after birth. Meerkat will breastfeed until about 60 days old to quit. Cubs will open their eyes after 10 to 14 days of age.
The young are allowed to leave the cave at 3 weeks of age and then will begin to learn to feed from the older ones in the flock. Civet parents often kill offspring not born to ensure their children have the best chance of survival. If the first pair is the bloodline they will not mate, the reproductive task in the herd will be mated with the males of the other herd. Therefore, the offspring tend to eat the offspring of other mothers in the herd.
In order of herd, the strong Meerkat sometimes kill young members of the group. The weaker Meerkats kill the offspring of high ranking members to improve their own position in the pack.