A team of researchers from the Australian Museum, University of Sydney, University of Edinburgh and the Australian Organization for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIRO) have recently discovered a new taxonomy of parrots in the region. Wheatbelt, east of Perth, Australia.
Although scientists have known the presence of groups of cockatoos before, the fact that they have many similarities with parrots resides in the same area, making them confused.
Genetic studies have shown that Western Australian red-tailed black cockatoos are more closely related to the forest red-tailed macaws (Calyptorhynchus banksii) than native species.
"Because they share the same living habits as foraging on the ground, living in the same arid climatic conditions, these parrots have a lot in common. But the poultry researchers have found "The body can be used to differentiate between groups of red-tailed black cockatoos , " said researcher Kyle Ewart.
The video captures images of red-tailed black cockatoos. (Clip: Tim Siggs).
The newly discovered species of parrot will have the scientific name "Calyptorhynchus banksii escondidus" , partly meaning 'new' and chosen because the animals 'hide in disguise' among themselves.
To achieve this achievement, researchers had to collect thousands of samples of birds and parrots from all biological museums in Australia. Then take tissue and conduct genetic tests to classify the species together.
The collected specimens will shed light on the genetic mysteries of the different bird species, providing a basis for scientists to later breed and conserve these species.
Researchers including Kyle Ewart have discovered a new sub-group of Australian red-tailed black cockatoos.
Red-tailed black cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii) is a species of bird in the Cacatuidae family. This is an Australian native parrot. Adult males have a bright red band on the tail. This species is more common in drier areas of the continent.
Earlier, five classifications of this type were recognized, the most significant difference between the classifications was in the size of the mine. Although the Northern subspecies are more widely available, the two southern subspecies are under threat.
This species is often found in eucalyptus forest, or along waterways. In the northern regions of Australia, they are usually found in large herds. They feed on seeds and build nests in tree hollows, thus depending on the relatively large diameter tree, like the eucalyptus tree. Populations in southeastern Australia are threatened by deforestation and habitat changes.